Toast POS vs Clover: Which Should Run Your Restaurant?
August 24, 2026 · 13 min read · Pricing verified August 24, 2026
The Verdict
Toast wins for most full-service restaurants. It is built only for restaurants, so coursing, table management, KDS, tips, and payroll live in one system with 24/7 support included. Clover wins on published cost — 2.3% + 10¢ processing and cheaper hardware bought direct from Clover.com — and suits counter-service spots or operators who want a simpler, app-based setup. Just never sign a Clover deal through a bank or reseller without comparing it to Clover.com's own pricing first.
$0–$69/mo
software to start · processing rate quoted (reported 2.49% + 15¢ with upfront hardware)
$89.95/mo
Restaurant Growth software · 2.3% + 10¢ in-person (Clover.com direct)
Sources: pos.toasttab.com/pricing (page dated Aug 20, 2026) and clover.com/pricing restaurant plans, both checked August 24, 2026.
Toast and Clover are the two POS names every new operator hears first, and they sell in completely different ways. Toast sells direct, publishes its software tiers, and keeps its processing rate for the quote. Clover publishes everything on Clover.com — then lets thousands of banks and resellers sell the same hardware at whatever rates they choose. That difference matters more than any feature list. We pulled current pricing from both official sites today and built a worked year-one cost example for a 40-seat full-service room, the same math you should run in your restaurant budget before you sign anything.
Quick-Glance Comparison
Everything below comes from Toast's pricing page (last updated August 20, 2026) and Clover.com's restaurant pricing pages, both checked today, August 24, 2026. Where Toast publishes nothing — processing rate, hardware price, contract term — the figure comes from NerdWallet's Toast review, updated August 6, 2026, the same source we cite on our Toast vs Square comparison.
| Feature | Toast | Clover |
|---|---|---|
| Entry software price | $0/mo Starter Kit (1 location, up to 2 terminals) or $69/mo Point of Sale | $89.95/mo Restaurant Growth plan (first device), $109.90/mo for two devices |
| In-person processing | Not published; reported 2.49% + 15¢ with upfront hardware, 3.09% + 15¢ and up pay-as-you-go (NerdWallet, Aug 2026) | 2.3% + 10¢ (Clover.com direct pricing only) |
| Keyed-in processing | Not published; set in your quote | 3.5% + 10¢ |
| Hardware cost | Countertop kit $1,203, handheld kit $1,113, Toast Go 3 $599, Tap reader $149 (NerdWallet, Aug 2026) — two devices = $1,802, the three-device setup below = $2,401. Or $0 upfront on Pay-as-You-Go (higher rate) | Mini $849, Station Solo $1,799, Station Duo $1,899; full-service bundles $1,799–$4,447 |
| Contract | Typically 2–3 years with early-termination fees (NerdWallet, Aug 2026); exact term and fee set in your quote; 0% hardware financing by application | 36-month subscription option; hardware promo requires 3-year contract; reseller terms vary |
| Kitchen display (KDS) | Native Toast KDS, sold as hardware add-on | Clover Kitchen Display System device |
| Coursing & fire control | Included in POS (table and order management) | Tableside ordering and firing on Standard/Advanced full-service bundles only |
| Table map | Included | Included on Restaurant Growth (all full-service tiers) |
| Online ordering | Digital Storefront suite, add-on pricing | No-fee online ordering included with Restaurant Growth |
| Tips & tip pooling | Tips manager in payroll/Build Your Own tiers | Tipping included; pooling via app market |
| Payroll | Toast Payroll bundle: $69/mo + $9 per employee/mo (new restaurants) | Third-party payroll integrations, optional add-on |
| Contactless / mobile wallets | Standard on Toast hardware | Not on Station Solo Starter bundle — Flex and Station Duo only |
| App market / integrations | Certified partner marketplace | Clover App Market (largest third-party app catalog in POS) |
| Offline mode | Orders, tickets, and card payments continue offline | Not advertised on Clover.com pricing pages |
| Support | Toast Care 24/7/365 included in every subscription | 24/7/365 support; quality depends on who sold you the account |
Toast Pricing, Explained
Toast lists three restaurant tiers on its pricing page (per pos.toasttab.com, page dated August 20, 2026): a $0/month Starter Kit for single locations with up to 2 terminals, Point of Sale at $69/month, and a custom-quoted Build Your Own tier that adds inventory, scheduling, marketing, and payroll modules. New restaurants can bundle POS + Toast Payroll for $69/month plus $9 per employee per month. The listed price covers your first hardware terminal subscription; every additional device costs extra.
The catch: Toast does not publish its processing rate. The pricing page says only “simple, flat rate.” Per NerdWallet's Toast review (updated August 6, 2026) — the primary source we use for every unpublished Toast figure on this site — expect 2.49% + 15¢ when you buy hardware upfront and 3.09% + 15¢ and up on the $0-upfront Pay-as-You-Go plan. That spread is how the “free” kit gets paid for. The same review puts Toast's service commitment at two to three years with an early-termination fee — Toast is not a month-to-month vendor either, so get the term in writing.
Hardware, per the same NerdWallet review: the Countertop Starter Kit $1,203, the Handheld Starter Kit $1,113, a Toast Go 3 handheld $599, and a Toast Tap reader $149 — or $0 upfront if you accept the higher processing rate. A two-device setup (countertop kit plus one Go 3) is $1,802, which is the figure our Toast vs Square comparison uses; the three-device setup priced below adds a second Go 3 for $2,401. Same price list, different basket. Toast also offers 0% financing by application, which is worth comparing against other options in our equipment financing guide. Offline mode (orders, tickets, and card payments keep working without internet) and 24/7/365 Toast Care support are included in every subscription.
Clover Pricing, Explained
Clover retired the old “Counter Service / Table Service” plan names. Today Clover.com prices restaurants through the Restaurant Growth software plan — $89.95/month for the first device, $109.90 for two, $129.85 for three — wrapped in hardware bundles for full-service and quick-service dining. Processing bought direct from Clover.com is 2.3% + 10¢ in-person and 3.5% + 10¢ keyed-in, on every tier.
Full-Service Dining Bundles (Clover.com, Aug 24, 2026)
| Bundle | Hardware | Subscription | Buy Upfront |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | Station Solo (14") + cash drawer + receipt printer | $179/mo × 36 months | $1,799 + $89.95/mo software |
| Standard | Adds Flex handheld with built-in printer | $239/mo × 36 months | $2,548 + $109.90/mo software |
| Advanced | Adds Station Duo (14" + 8" customer screen) | $354/mo × 36 months | $4,447 + $129.85/mo software |
Quick-service bundles run cheaper: a Clover Mini setup is $849 upfront plus $89.95/month, and a Station Duo counter setup is $1,899 plus $89.95/month. Two details bite full-service operators: the Starter bundle's Station Solo cannot accept tap-to-pay or mobile wallets (Clover's own comparison table limits those to Flex and Station Duo), and tableside ordering and firing only arrives on the Standard bundle. Price the tier you will actually need in your startup cost plan, not the teaser tier.
Year-One Cost: A 40-Seat Full-Service Example
Assume a 40-seat neighborhood restaurant doing $75,000 a month in card sales ($900,000 a year) at a $45 average check, which works out to about 20,000 card transactions. It needs one countertop station and two handhelds so servers can fire courses tableside. Here is what year one costs on each system, buying hardware outright.
Note the basket: this is a three-device Toast setup at $2,401. Our Toast vs Square comparison models a smaller two-device restaurant, where the same NerdWallet price list gives $1,802 (countertop kit + one Go 3). The prices match across both pages; the number of devices does not.
| Line item | Toast | Clover |
|---|---|---|
| Software (12 months) | $828 Point of Sale, $69/mo | $1,319 Restaurant Growth, 2 devices, $109.90/mo |
| Hardware (bought upfront) | $2,401 Three devices: countertop kit $1,203 + 2× Toast Go 3 at $599 (NerdWallet, Aug 2026) | $2,548 Standard bundle: Station Solo + Flex + drawer + printer |
| Processing on $900,000 card sales | $25,410 2.49% + 15¢ × 20,000 checks (NerdWallet, Aug 2026) | $22,700 2.3% + 10¢ × 20,000 checks (Clover.com rate) |
| Year-one total | $28,639 | $26,567 |
$2,072
Clover's year-one advantage at Clover.com direct rates
85–89%
of year-one cost is processing (Clover 85%, Toast 89%)
Three honest caveats. First, the hardware is not identical: the Toast setup includes two handhelds, the Clover Standard bundle only one (a second Flex adds $749 upfront and roughly $19.95/month based on Clover's device pricing). Second, Toast's rate is reported, not published; your quote may land higher or lower. Third, if you buy Clover through a bank at 2.9% instead of 2.3%, that $2,072 advantage flips to a $3,300 deficit on the same volume. Processing rate, not software price, decides this comparison.
Operator tip: Either system will show you food cost and pour cost reports, but only if your recipes are costed correctly on the way in. Build them first with the food cost calculator and pour cost calculator, then load the numbers into whichever POS you pick.
Run Your Own Numbers: 3-Year Cost Comparer
Plug in your projected card sales and average check. Rates are pre-filled with each vendor's published or reported 2026 numbers — edit them to match the actual quote in front of you. Processing dwarfs software cost at almost any volume, which is why a 0.19-point rate difference moves the total more than a $40/month software gap.
Pre-filled with the 40-seat example above. Every field is editable.
processing $76,230 · software $2,484 · hardware $2,401
processing $68,100 · software $3,956 · hardware $2,548
3-year difference
$6,511
Clover is cheaper on these inputs
The Bank-Reseller Trap
Clover is owned by Fiserv, and Fiserv distributes it through thousands of banks, independent sales organizations, and even warehouse clubs. Each channel sets its own processing rate, monthly fees, and contract. Clover.com says it plainly at the top of every pricing page: “Prices shown are only available on Clover.com.” The same Station Duo your bank rep demos may come with a completely different rate sheet than the one Clover publishes.
This is where Clover deals go wrong. The hardware looks free, the software fee looks small, and the processing rate is buried in a merchant agreement written by the bank, not by Clover.
To be clear about what the Clover-specific risk actually is: it is not that a contract exists. Multi-year terms are normal in this industry. Toast runs two to three years with an early-termination fee of its own (NerdWallet, August 2026), and Clover.com's own subscription option runs 36 months. The difference is quote variability — because Clover is sold through thousands of independent channels, two restaurants on identical hardware can end up on completely different rates, fees, and terms, and neither one matches the page you read on Clover.com. Toast keeps its rate off the website, but it sells direct: one rate sheet, one party to negotiate with, and one set of terms to compare against the next quote.
Four warning signs in a reseller quote
- “Free” hardware tied to a multi-year lease. Leases are billed monthly for the full term and usually total several times what the device costs on Clover.com.
- A blended or tiered rate instead of a flat percentage plus cents. Tiered pricing lets the processor downgrade rewards and corporate cards to a higher bucket.
- An early-termination fee with no dollar figure, or a term longer than the 36 months Clover itself offers. The term is not the red flag — Toast uses multi-year terms too. Not being shown the number and the end date is.
- Junk fees: PCI non-compliance, statement, batch, and monthly-minimum charges that never appear on Clover.com's pricing.
Five questions to ask before you sign any Clover paperwork
- 01What is my exact in-person rate and per-transaction fee, and does it match the 2.3% + 10¢ on Clover.com?
- 02Am I buying the hardware, or leasing it? If leasing, what is the total of all payments versus the retail price?
- 03What is the contract term, and what is the early-termination fee in dollars?
- 04Which monthly fees are on the statement besides software: PCI, statement, gateway, batch, minimums?
- 05Who do I call for support at 11pm on a Saturday: Clover, the bank, or a third-party ISO?
If the rep cannot answer all five in writing, buy from Clover.com directly or walk. Read promo terms with the same care: as of August 2026, Clover.com was running a $450 statement credit on Station, Mini, or Flex that required a 3-year contract of its own. Offers like that come and go — treat this as a snapshot and confirm what is actually on the table the day you sign.
Choose Toast If / Choose Clover If
- You run full-service dining with coursing, table transfers, and split checks every night
- You want payroll, tips, scheduling, and online ordering from one vendor with one support line
- You need offline mode that keeps taking card payments during an outage
- You would rather negotiate with one direct seller than decode a bank's merchant agreement
- You plan to grow to a second location and want the same stack everywhere
- You are counter-service or fast casual and want the lowest published in-person rate (2.3% + 10¢ on Clover.com)
- You want to buy hardware outright at a known price with no upfront-vs-rate tradeoff
- Your bank already gives you strong merchant terms and will match Clover.com pricing in writing
- You want the widest third-party app catalog to bolt on loyalty, payroll, or accounting later
- You prefer a general-purpose POS that also works if you add retail or catering sales
If you are still pre-opening, the POS decision belongs in the same spreadsheet as your lease, build-out, and opening inventory. Our how to start a restaurant guide walks through where the POS sits in that timeline, and the budget template has a line for processing fees so they stop hiding inside “other expenses.”
Alternatives Worth a Look
Neither Toast nor Clover is the right answer for every room. Three others earn a demo:
Square for Restaurants
The other direct seller with a $0/month software plan, and unlike Toast it publishes every rate. Its published in-person rate is 2.6% + 15¢ on the free plan (squareup.com, checked August 24, 2026), with paid tiers lowering it to 2.5% and 2.4%. Best for small counter-service concepts and pop-ups that want zero commitment.
SpotOn
Quote-based, restaurant-only, and known for hands-on local install and support. Pricing varies by deal, so treat it like Toast's Build Your Own tier and run it through the comparer above with the numbers on your actual quote.
Lightspeed Restaurant
Strongest when you have serious inventory or multi-location reporting needs. Plan-based pricing varies by region and tier; it tends to make sense for groups rather than a single 40-seat room.
Whatever you pick, re-check the vendor's pricing page the week you sign. Toast updated its page on August 20, 2026 and Clover runs hardware promotions on 90-day and year-end cycles, so the numbers on this page carry a date for a reason.
Related Tools & Guides
Restaurant Budget Template
Put your POS, processing, and labor costs into one working budget
Restaurant Startup Costs
Full cost breakdown for opening, including POS and tech stack
Restaurant Equipment Financing
When financing hardware makes sense and what it really costs
Food Cost Calculator
Track the margins your new POS reports should confirm
How to Increase Restaurant Sales
Get more out of the online ordering and loyalty tools you pay for